fbpx
News Articles

‘Excellence in Journalism’ winners named


The winners were named during the Baptist Press Collegiate Journalism Conference Oct. 9-11 in Nashville, Tenn.

Additionally, the annual President’s Award, the highest honor of the journalism competition with a $1,000 scholarship, was won by Katherine Kipp, a senior at Union University and co-managing editor of the Cardinal & Cream student newspaper at the Jackson, Tenn., campus.

Kipp’s entry was highlighted by her intern work at Baptist Press’ Washington bureau while enrolled for a semester of studies with the Washington Journalism Program of the Council for Christian Colleges & Universities.

Winners by category follow:

INDIVIDUAL NEWSPAPER

— Cartoon/Art/Infographic
1st place, Emily Rawls, Union University
2nd place, Ben Humeniuk, Baylor University
3rd place, Christopher Sirico, Lee University

— Center-Spread Design
1st place, Rachel Brown, Corban College
2nd place, Nathan Cadis, Houston Baptist University
3rd place, Nathan Cadis, Houston Baptist University

— Feature Story
1st place, Kate Snyder, Corban College
1st place, Samantha Gerbert, Patrick Henry College
2nd place, Jenni Lynn Dempsey, North Greenville University
2nd place, Rachel Brown, Corban College
3rd place, Matt Elia, Union Univeristy
3rd place, Jennifer Schmidt, Liberty University

— Front Page Design
1st place, Paul Riley, North Greenville University
2nd place, Natalie Thurman, Liberty University
3rd place, Grace Maalouf, Baylor University

— In-Depth Article
1st place, Dana Garrison, Houston Baptist University
2nd place, Cherise Ryan, Patrick Henry College
3rd place, Tiffany Sun/Will Anderson/Kyle Gilbertson/icole Challender, Biola University

— News Story
1st place, Tanner Fooese, Corban College
1st place, Chrissie Thompson, Taylor University
2nd place, Rachel Brown, Corban College
2nd place, Cody Fields, North Greenville University
3rd place, Jennifer Schmidt, Liberty University
3rd place, Dannielle LeRoux, California Baptist University

— Regular Column
1st place, Audra Gustin, Taylor University
2nd place, Jen Slothower, Liberty University
3rd place, Carrie Parker, North Greenville

— Sports Writing
1st place, Jake Peterson, Liberty University
2nd place, Will Parchman, Baylor University
3rd place, Thomas Lordeau, Liberty University

INDIVIDUAL YEARBOOK

–Art Illustration
1st place, Christopher Sirico, Lee University
–Best Overall Single Spread
1st place, Bryan Hibbard, California Baptist University
2nd place, Tanner Froese/Nathan Furumasu, Corban College
3rd place, Heather Fogt, Baylor University

–Club/Portrait/Academic Copy
1st place, Caitlin O’Connor, Corban College
2nd place, Angelos staff, California Baptist University
3rd place, Erica Martin, Corban College

–Graphics/infographics
1st place, Heather Fogt, Baylor University

–Portrait Spread Design
1st Place, Jennifer Meers/Janie Wayland, University of Mary-Hardin Baylor

–Sports Copy
1st Place, Danielle Grootemaat, Baylor University
2nd place, Kate Schell, Corban College
3rd place, Kristyn Johnson, Corban College

–Sports/Club Design
1st place, Tawny Burgess, California Baptist University
2nd place, Danielle Grootemaat, Baylor University
3rd place, Tess Ball, Lee University

–Student Life Copy
1st place, Elizabeth Narrington, Corban College
2nd place, Heather Fogt, Baylor Univeristy
3rd place, Taylor Davis, Univeristy of Mary-Hardin Baylor

PHOTOJOURNALISM

Black & white

–Feature photo
1st place, Janchai Montelerdrasme, Lee University
2nd place, Kristi McMurray, Union University

–Feature Picture Story
1st place, Alex Towers/Brett Hastie/Jake Ford, Liberty University

–News Story
1st place, Matthew Crawford/Beth Zapach/Jeanique Lacour, Houston Baptist University

–Individual Sports Action
1st place, Nick Poole, Liberty University
2nd place, Stephanie Schroeder, Union University
3rd place, David Poe, Baylor University

–News photo
1st place, Alex Towers, Liberty University
2nd place, Kyle Kurlick, Union University

–Pictorial Photo
1st place, Amna Rehmatulla, Houston Baptist University
2nd place, Rachel Ost, Corban College

–Portrait/Personality
1st place, Kyle Kurlick, Union University

PHOTOJOURNALISM

Color

–Feature photo
1st place, Matt Elia, Union University
2nd place, Luis Noble, Baylor Univeristy
3rd place, Ronalynn Lieggi, Biola University

–Feature Picture Story
1st place, Henry Chan, Baylor University
2nd place, Faith Martinez, Biola University
3rd place, Matthew Diggs, Union University

–News Picture Story
1st place, Jeanique LaCour/Mitchell Shaw, Houston Baptist University

–Individual Sports Action
1st place, Alex Towers, Liberty University
2nd place, Kyle Kurlick, Union University
3rd place, Alec Lisic, Lee University

–News photo
1st place, Kyle Meyer, California Baptist University
2nd place, Alex Towers, Liberty University

–Pictorial Photograph
1st place, Kate Shaw/Kelsey Heng, Biola University
2nd place, Alex Towers, Liberty Univeristy
3rd place, Katelyn Dean, University of Mary-Hardin Baylor

–Portrait/Personality
1st place, Kenton Jacobson, California Baptist University
2nd place, Kyle Kurlick, Union University
3rd place, Brett Hastie, Liberty University

OVERALL YEARBOOK

1st Place, University of Mary-Hardin Baylor, The Bluebonnet 2008
2nd Place, Liberty University, Selah 2008
3rd place, California Baptist University, Angelos ‘08

OVERALL BROADCAST

1st place, North Greenville University
2nd place, Union University

OVERALL WORLD-WIDE WEB

1st place, Lee University
2nd place, Biola University
3rd place, North Greenville University, TIE
3rd place, Union University, TIE

OVERALL NEWSPAPER, DIVISION I

1st place, Taylor University, The Echo
2nd place, Houston Baptist University, the Collegian
3rd place, North Greenville University, The Skyliner

OVERALL NEWSPAPER, DIVISION II

1st place, Liberty University, The Liberty Champion
2nd place, Baylor University, The Baylor Lariat
3rd place, Union University, Cardinal & Cream, TIE
3rd place, Biola University, The Chimes
–30–

    About the Author

  • Staff