fbpx
SBC Life Articles

2015 SBC Annual Meeting Conference Schedules


SBC annual meeting

Click here to view the 2015 SBC program.
Click here to download the program and other schedules in PDF form.

*Information received by SBC LIFE as of April 20, 2015. Subject to change. Stay up-to-date by visiting sbcannualmeeting.net or by downloading the "SBC Annual Meetings" app.


Pastors’ Conference

June 14–15
Greater Columbus Convention Center

Theme: He Must Increase
www.sbcpc.net
Twitter: @SBCPastorsConf
Registration: This event is free to all who wish to attend. No registration is required.

Session 1: Sunday, June 14
6:00pSpeakers: Dean Fulks and Russell D. Moore
Worship: Calvary Church Team
Session 2: Monday, June 15
9:00aSpeakers: Vance Pitman, Paul David Tripp, and David Uth
Worship: Travis Cottrell
Session 3: Monday, June 15
1:30pSpeakers: Clint Pressley, H. B. Charles, and Steve Gaines
Worship: Travis Cottrell
Session 4: Monday, June 15
6:30pSpeakers: J. D. Greear, James MacDonald, and David Platt
Worship: Vertical Church Band

*Speakers are not necessarily listed in order of appearance.


Pastors’ Wives Session of the Pastors’ Conference

Monday, June 15
9:00–11:30a
Regency Ballroom, Hyatt Regency Columbus

Theme: Radiant
Speakers: Christine Hoover, Lori McDaniel, and Naghmeh Abedini
Worship: Eric and Kristen Yeldell

The session will feature teaching segments followed by table conversations. Kathy Litton will lead a discussion/survey on current issues in the lives of pastors’ wives.

The Pastors’ Wives Expo will be in the foyer outside the ballroom on Monday, June 15, and Tuesday, June 16.


Southern Baptist Conference of Associational Leaders

June 14–15
Hilton Columbus Downtown

Theme: Ready Churches. Ready Harvest.
Early Registration Cost: $99 (Until June 11)
At-the-Door Registration: $125

Sunday, June 14
9:00–10:00aRegistration/Networking/Fellowship
10:00–11:00aWorship Service
Speaker: Ken Weathersby
1:00–1:45pGeneral Session #2
Speaker: Gerald Roe
2:00–3:15pBreakout Sessions
3:15–3:45pIce Cream Sundae Fellowship/Networking Break
3:45–4:45pGeneral Session #3
Speakers: O. S. Hawkins; Frank S. Page
Monday, June 15
8:00–8:30aRegistration/Networking/Fellowship
8:30–9:15aGeneral Session #4
Speaker: R. Albert Mohler Jr.
9:30–10:45aBreakout Sessions
10:45–11:15aLemonade Stand Fellowship/Networking Break
11:15a–12:00pGeneral Session #5
Speaker: Ken Hemphill
12:00–12:15pClosing Comments

To register, visit www.registerohio2015.org


WMU® Missions Celebration and Annual Meeting

June 14–15
First Baptist Church of Grove City

Sunday, June 14
All for You
3:30pWelcome and Prayer, Debby Akerman, president, national WMU; Jack Kwok, executive director, State Convention of Baptists in Ohio; Jerry L. Neal, senior pastor, First Baptist Church of Grove City; Cathy Pound, executive director, Ohio WMU; Joanne Hopkins, president, Ohio WMU
 Both Feet In, Bud Fray, retired IMB
 Recognition of Debby Akerman, Wanda Lee, executive director, national WMU
4:30–5:45pEnjoy interactive options including an opportunity to meet the missionaries, a reception in honor of Debby Akerman, and more.
Wholehearted Surrender
6:00pWelcome, Prayer, and Introductions, Debby Akerman, president, national WMU
 Wholehearted Surrender in Ghana, Earl Hewitt, IMB
 2015 National Acteens® Panelists
 Living Wholeheartedly in the Northeast, Terry Dorsett, executive director, Baptist Convention of New England
 Dellanna West O’Brien Leadership Award
 20th Anniversary of the WMU Foundation
Monday, June 15
Wholehearted Sacrifice
9:00aWelcome, Prayer, and Introductions, Debby Akerman, president, national WMU
 Prayer Calendar, Marilyn Graves, president-elect, Baptist Nursing Fellowship
 Wholehearted Sacrifice, Chaplain Michael Coleman, NAMB
 Election of Officers
 Special Music
 President’s Address, Debby Akerman
Breakout Sessions and Box Lunch
11:00a–4:00pSpend the afternoon learning more about missions and how you can have an impact in your church, community, nation, and world for Christ.
Wholehearted Service
7:00pWelcome, Prayer, and Introductions, Debby Akerman, president, national WMU
 2015 National Acteens® Panelists
 Wholehearted Service in Southeast Asia, David and Alicia, IMB
 Celebrating Missions Monday
 All for You, Bud Fray, retired IMB
 Passing the Gavel, Debby Akerman
 Prayer of Commitment

Bring children with you! Missions Monday, a time of hands-on missions learning and activities for children in grades 1–6, will be offered on Monday, June 15, 8:30a–4:00p.

Visit wmu.com/columbus for more information.


SBC Ministers’ Wives Luncheon

Tuesday, June 16
12:00p
Regency Ballroom, Hyatt Regency Columbus

Theme: Radiant
Speaker: Angie Smith
Guest Musician: TaRanda Greene
Tickets: www.lifeway.com/sbcwives
$15 in advance; $20 at the door


National African American Fellowship, SBC
2015 Annual Meeting and Banquet

Monday, June 15
4:00pAnnual Meeting
Room C226
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Speaker: Ray Gaffney
6:30pNAAF 21st Anniversary Banquet
Rooms C223–C225
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Speaker: K. Marshall Williams Sr., president
Tickets: $60 per person

RSVP and register for banquet: www.naafsbc.org


Conference of Southern Baptist Evangelists

June 12–15

Friday, June 12
6:30–9:00pRetreat: Dinner; Fellowship; Session I, Emerson Burkhart A, Hilton Columbus Downtown
Saturday, June 13
8:30a–1:00pRetreat: Breakfast; Sessions II and III; Lunch, Emerson Burkhart A, Hilton Columbus Downtown
5:30–9:00pColumbus CityCelebration
Evangelistic outreach event open to the public
Goodale Park (two blocks from Convention Center)
Speaker: David Stockwell
Music: Russell and Kristi Johnson
Sunday, June 14
10:00aWorship Service, George Bellows Ballroom, Hilton Columbus Downtown
Speakers: Richard Hamlet and others
Music: Russell and Kristi Johnson; Amy Stockwell
12:00–3:00pLuncheon and Business Meeting
Monday, June 15
9:00–11:00pOpen House reception showcasing COSBE music evangelists; food/fellowship with pastors and guests, George Bellows Ballroom, Hilton Columbus Downtown

AVANCE

Sunday, June 14
Greater Columbus Convention Center

5:00–6:15pDinner and Worship
Grand Ballroom 1
Speaker: Ronnie Floyd
Registration is free, but tickets are required
6:30–7:45pBreakout Sessions
 IMB, “LeaderGO”
Room C212
 NAMB, “The Role of the Leader in the Family”
Room C226
 LifeWay, “How God Uses Imperfect People”
Room C215
8:00–9:00pSBC Hispanic Pastors and Leaders Network session
Room A103

Bob Sena, Hispanic relations consultant for the SBC Executive Committee, said that AVANCE harkens to “advance, progress, discovery, and update. That is exactly what will happen during this year’s celebration—a time of networking with pastors, key leaders, and church members from across North America; informational and training conferences; a challenge by the president of the SBC; and an update on the newly-established SBC Hispanic Pastors and Leaders Network.”


SBC SEMINARY ALUMNI EVENTS

Golden Gate Seminary Alumni & Friends Luncheon
Wednesday, June 17, 12:00–1:30p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, C210–C212

Midwestern Seminary Alumni Luncheon
Wednesday, June 17, 12:00–1:30p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, Grand Ballroom 1

New Orleans Seminary Alumni & Friends Luncheon
Wednesday, June 17, 12:00–2:00p
Hilton Columbus Downtown
Lower level, George Bellows Ballroom D/E/F

Southeastern Seminary Alumni & Friends Luncheon
Wednesday, June 17, 12:00–2:00p
Hyatt Regency Columbus
Level 3, Regency Ballroom

Southern Seminary Luncheon
Wednesday, June 17, 12:00–2:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, Grand Ballroom 2

Southwestern Seminary Alumni & Friends Luncheon
Wednesday, June 17, 12:00–2:00p
Hilton Columbus Downtown
Lower level, George Bellows Ballroom A/B/C

OTHER ALUMNI EVENTS

Cedarville University Alumni Dessert Reception
Tuesday, June 16, 8:00–10:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, A102
To register: cedarville.edu/alumni

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
Wednesday, June 17, 1:00–3:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, C123–C125

Hannibal-LaGrange University Alumni & Friends Dessert Reception
Tuesday, June 16, 9:00–10:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, C216
Contact: Lauren Youse

Luther Rice College & Seminary Alumni & Friends
Tuesday, June 16, 11:30a–1:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, C213–C214

Mid-America Seminary Alumni & Friends Luncheon
Tuesday, June 16, 12:00–2:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, C223–C225

Mississippi College Alumni & Friends
Tuesday, June 16, 5:00–7:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, C214–C215

Oklahoma Baptist University Alumni & Friends
Tuesday, June 16, 8:00–9:30p
Hyatt Regency Columbus
Level 2, Knox

Union University Alumni & Friends
Tuesday, June 16, 5:00–7:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, A103–A104

AFFINITY/MINISTRY GROUPS

[email protected]
Tuesday, June 16, 9:00–11:30p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, Grand Ballroom 2

Association of State Baptist Publications
Monday, June 15, 6:00–9:00p
Hyatt Regency Columbus
Level 2, Knox

Baptist21 Panel Luncheon
Tuesday, June 16, 11:30a–1:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, Terrace Ballroom 5
To register: baptisttwentyone.com

Connect 316 Supper
Tuesday, June 16, 5:00–6:30p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 3, Battelle B
To register: connect316.net/Connect316Supper

Fellowship of Baptist World Ministries Breakfast
Monday, June 15, 7:00–8:30a
Hyatt Regency Columbus
Level 1, Garfield

Fellowship of Native American Christians
Monday, June 15, 9:00a–1:30p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, C210–C212
Contact: Gary Hawkins

Filipino Southern Baptist Fellowship of North America
Tuesday, June 16, 2:30–5:30p
Hilton Columbus Downtown
Lobby level, Elijah Pierce A/B

Global Association of Christian Hospitality Professionals
Wednesday, June 17, 6:30–7:30a
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, C216

Southern Baptist Messianic Fellowship
Sunday, June 14, 1:00p
Local Restaurant TBA
RSVP: sbmessianic.net/2015SBMFAM.shtml

MINISTRY EVENTS

Bivocational Ministers Luncheon
Wednesday, June 17, 11:30a–2:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 3, Battelle A

COSBE Columbus CityCelebration
Saturday, June 13, 5:30–9:00p
Goodale Park (adjacent to convention center)

Crossover Celebration
Saturday, June 13, 6:30–8:30p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, Halls C/D

IMB Dinner
Monday, June 15, 5:00–6:15p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, Grand Ballroom 1/2/3

LifeWay Gospel Project Panel Discussion and Breakfast
Tuesday, June 16, 6:30–8:00a
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 3, Battelle A/B
To register: gospelproject.com/sbc15

LifeWay Movie Screenings
War Room: Monday, June 15, 9:00–11:59p
Woodlawn: Tuesday, June 16, 9:00–11:59p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 3, Battelle South

Midwestern Seminary “For the Church”
Tuesday, June 16, 11:30a–1:30p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, Terrace Ballroom 4

Ministers’ Wives Luncheon
Tuesday, June 16, 12:00–2:00p
Hyatt Regency Columbus
Level 3, Regency Ballroom
To register: lifeway.com/sbcwives

NAMB Chaplain Reception
Monday, June 15, 4:00–5:30p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, C123–C125

NAMB Regional Fellowships
Sunday, June 14, 6:00–8:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Midwest: Level 2, C210–C211
Northeast: Level 2, C213
West: Level 2, C216

NAMB Send North America Luncheon
Monday, June 15, 12:00–1:15p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 3, Battelle Grand
To register: snaluncheon.com

Southeastern Seminary Women’s Leadership Breakfast
Wednesday, June 17, 7:00–8:00a
Hyatt Regency Columbus
Level 1, Harrison

Southern Baptists of Texas Convention Reception
Monday, June 15, 8:30–10:00p
Hyatt Regency Columbus
Level 1, McKinley

SBC Men’s Breakfast
Wednesday, June 17, 6:30–8:30a
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, E171–E172

CONFERENCES

AVANCE
Sunday, June 14
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Dinner/Program: 5:00–6:15p, Level 1, Grand Ballroom 1
Workshops: 6:30–7:45p
IMB Workshop: Level 2, C212
NAMB Workshop: Level 2, C226
LifeWay Workshop: Level 2, C215
SBC Hispanic Pastors and Leaders Network: 8:00–9:00p, Level 1, A103

Children in Action
Tuesday, June 16–Wednesday, June 17
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, D231–D235
To register: sbcannualmeeting.net

Conference of Southern Baptist Evangelists Open House
Monday, June 15, 9:00–11:00p
Hilton Columbus Downtown
Lower Level, George Bellows Ballroom A–F

Conference of Southern Baptist Evangelists Retreat
Friday, June 12–Saturday, June 13
Hilton Columbus Downtown
Lower level, Emerson Burkhart A

Conference of Southern Baptist Evangelists Worship Service
Sunday, June 14, 10:00a–12:00p
Hilton Columbus Downtown
Lower level, George Bellows Ballroom C/D

Giant Cow Children’s Ministries
Sunday, June 14–Monday, June 15
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, Terrace Ballroom 4–5
To register: sbcannualmeeting.net

National African American Fellowship Annual Meeting
Monday, June 15, 4:00–6:00p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, C226

National African American Fellowship Banquet
Monday, June 15, 6:30–9:30p
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, C223–C225
To register: naafsbc.org

Pastors’ Conference
Sunday, June 14–Monday, June 15
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 1, Halls C/D

Pastors’ Wives Expo
Monday, June 15–Tuesday, June 16
Hyatt Regency Columbus
Level 3, Regency Ballroom Foyer

Pastors’ Wives Session
Monday, June 15, 8:00a–12:00p
Hyatt Regency Columbus
Level 3, Regency Ballroom

Southern Baptist Conference of Associational Leaders
Sunday, June 14–Monday, June 15
Hilton Columbus Downtown
General Sessions: Lower level, George Bellows Ballroom E/F
Breakout Sessions: Lobby level, Elijah Pierce A/B; Lower level, Emerson Burkhart A/B

WMU Missions Celebration and Annual Meeting
Sunday, June 14–Monday, June 15
First Baptist Church of Grove City
3301 Orders Road
Grove City, Ohio 43123

Youth on Mission
Tuesday, June 16–Wednesday, June 17
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Level 2, D230
To register: sbcannualmeeting.net

    About the Author

  • SBC Staff